.

Fitness Diva Links
Check 'em Out!



Sunday, May 25, 2008

It Feels So Good to Be Bad!



I am sitting here just finishing up my carb and sugar paradise weekend, and man, did I have fun! It wasn't my intention to just go carb crazy, but since I've been being so controlled Monday through Friday, on the weekend, the gloves come off!

One of my favorite carb goodies is Singapore Chow Mei Fun (small rice noodles) without the vegetables, extra curry! Top that off with a side of barbecue spare ribs, and it's a party! Mmmmmmmm!


As I sat here twirling up the last bit of noodles, I had to sigh. Won't be seeing them again for quite some time! If I order that again anytime soon, it'll become a binge, so I have to nip it in the bud and just enjoy it for what it was. This being Memorial Day weekend, I also slogged back a slew of brewskies and some bar food, so my bad girl weekend was definitely in full effect. I also had a couple ice cream cones and a boston creme from Dunkin Donuts. AND my Whole Foods mac and cheese. Can I just say THE PARTY STOPS HERE!? Yep. That's it. I had my fun, no holds barred calorie weekend, and now it's back to the basics: lean meat, fruit, veggies, soups, salads, and minimizing my carb intake. NO processed sugar. To counterbalance my naughty ways, I did get in a couple kick ass workouts, though, so I'm not exactly slackin'. Balance, folks, that's what it's all about. I just gotta get back on track diet wise to even the scales out a wee bit more. But that having been said, I enjoyed every second of my weekend! Hope yours was great too! See ya at the gym! ;)




Add to del.icio.usDiggIt!RedditStumble ThisAdd to Google BookmarksAdd to Yahoo MyWebAdd to Technorati FavesSlashdot it

9 comments:

durano lawayan a.k.a. brad spit said...

Hi Fitness Diva,

Are you saying you spent the weekend alone with just the dish as your companion?

You must have really missed being "bad", not wanting to share the delightful meal with anyone. How can that balance out when you consumed it all? :-)

I certainly hope it was worth it for you as you state in your post. I had a pleasant weekend too, thanks. So, back to the gym for you! :-) --Durano, done!

The Fitness Diva said...

Hey, Durano.

I was quite the social butterfly this weekend. The amount of food and drink you consume at social events can leave you sitting in a corner panting and unbuttoning that top button on your pants after it's all done! That was me! lol

But even with that, I decided to give myself a little reward last night...my Singapore Chow Mei Fun, which I used to eat almost every day. I like it THAT much, and love it SPICY!! Hey, whenever I make it over to Singapore (one of these days) I'm gonna get it from the source! lol
That alone will be worth the trip for me! :)

Akira said...

Hmmm... Singapore Chow Mei Fun is one of my fav too. It's so light and relatively drier(less oil) compared to other styles. But it all also depends on the cook. Love it spicy too. But I wonder how come yours come with curry? But hey, the veggies of beans sprount and onions are nice coz that's where the crunchiness comes from.

Urban Thought said...

I've never heard of the dish but damn does it sound good. I would have to have it with veggies though. of course, I wouldn't be doing the rib thing though. But that's just my dietary habit.

Glad you had a wonderful time. Isn't food amazing? And it doesn't hurt when some alcohol is involved.

The Fitness Diva said...

Hey, Akira.

Some places I've had it from put curry, and it gives it a nice, yellow color. Also adds a new spark of flavor. So, just to make sure, I tell any place I go to add curry even if they don't usually. That's my thing! ;)

The Fitness Diva said...

I don't like vegetables in my noodles. Go figure! I'm a noodle and meat girl, just like I'm a rice and meat lover.

My favorite thing is to stir fry some spiced up chicken, and cook some Ramen noodles on the side, then pour the gravy and chicken over the noodles. Yum!
No veggies necessary! :)

dejanae said...

man
now im hungry
that singapore crap sounds delish

SLick said...

I had sweet and sour chicken the other night with some kind of noodles.

Does that count for anything?? :)

uriel said...

Hmm I love the food in that picture it made me hungry. In our country we called it Pancit.
http://www.onlinehealthfitness.co.uk

 
Clicky Web Analytics